Visa Requirements

Courses longer than 12 weeks require a Student Visa, issued by Immigration New Zealand (INZ) for the duration of your course. It is your responsibility to ensure you have a valid visa before you arrive in New Zealand. Once you are in New Zealand we can assist you with visa extensions if required.

Visa requirements vary by country, so for a comprehensive list of requirements visit the INZ website www.immigration.govt.nz/new-zealand-visas. You can also apply for a visa online at INZ.

Under normal circumstances, a Student Visa should take approximately 4 weeks to receive.

Work Visas

After completion of your studies, you may be able to obtain a Work Visa. Work Visa requirements do change so it is imperative you make yourself aware of INZ requirements.

You may be able to work a limited number of hours per week on a Student Visa, although this is not recommended as the course is very time consuming